ADMINISTRATIVE/INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF
6-hour COLLEGE CREDIT/EQUIVALENCY
(To satisfy SACS Area G- Standards 1,2,3,4,5)

Teacher
 Home


NAME:  Vicki A. Martinez

    COLLEGE COURSE NUMBER                            SCHOOL YEAR                                    DESCRIPTION                                        HOURS CREDIT

SPED 663
2003
Adv Mthds Tch M/M Imp 
3
SPED 608
2003
Eval Indiv Except
3
SPED 664
2003
Clrm Org Mgmt M/M
3
SPED 641
2004
Pract:Asses Eval Ind Exc
3
ETEC 644
2006
D & D Instruct SW Ele & Sec
3
 ETEC 650
 2007
 Educational Telecommunications
ETEC 630
2007
Technology Planning
3
ETEC 695
2008
Eval Of Instruct. Technology Research
3
ETEC 665
2008
Professional Development Programs
3

APPROVED EQUIVALENCY
 wORKSHOP/SEMINAR/CONFERENCE             SCHOOL YEAR                                           DESCRIPTION                                        HOURS CREDIT

Orientation for New Teachers
2002
 
3
Thinking Maps
2003
Graphic Organizers
6
Project Read - Phonology
2003
2 out of 3 days
12
Project Read - Written expression
2003
(Received College Credit as part of SPED cerification)
18
Graphic Organizers
2003
GO charts for teaching Class 4 Sped
6
Math Solutions 1
2003
Received College Credit in Methods
6
Math Solutions 2
2003
 
6
Math Solutions Partner Games
2004
Hands On Games 
6
Every Day Counts Calendar Math
2003 and 2004
For third and fourth grade
12
Assessing the General Curriculum; Meeting Individual Needs
2002 and 2004
SPED workshops 10/02 and 10/03
 
SPED Compliance
2002
   
LA Intech
2003
Computer Related Inservice
 36
SIMS Strategies
2003
SCORE, TEAMWORK, LEARN, FUNDAMENTALS 
 
Website Design/ Bonne Ecole
2003
 Microsoft
3
Brain Child/LEAP
2003 
Prep for teaching Class 4
6
 Rethinking/ Retelling
2004 
Reading Strategies / Go Charts
12 
 SIM Follow Up Inservice
2004 
 Vocabulary Lincing
 Web Page Design/ Abney
2004 
Scholastic Website 
 
 GLE Awareness Training
2004 
 
 Investigating 4th grade math curriculum
2005 
Clearwood/ Investigations 
 "Where Reading is a Priority, Not a Pastime"
2005
Northshore Reading Council 
 Technology Night Participation
2005 
Tchefuncte Middle School 
 Hurricanes, Epidemics, & Floods: Natural Disasters in LA History
2005 
Southeastern History Department-    Dr. Harry Laver
 The Port Hudson Battlefield Experience
2006 
Southeastern History Department 
TAH Workshop
 The Rise to Equality: African Americans In U.S. and LA History
2006 
Southeastern History Department 
TAH Workshop
 Summer Institute 2006
2006 
St. Tammany Parish 
 Positive Discipline Faculty Retreat
2006 
Abney/ New Orleans 
 Literature Circles
2006 
Charlotte Buisson/NBCCT and Lincs Coordinator 
 Successful On-Line Learning
2006 
Holly Broom 
LATAAP Assessor Training
2006
Holly Broom
24
LATAAP Mentor Training
2006
Holly Broom
12
 "Reverence, Rebellion, Reindeer & Rabbits" History & Meaning of Holidays
2007 
Southeastern History Department 
TAH Workshop
Positive Behavior Strategies
March 26, 2007
K.Katsorchis
2
 Chalmette Battlefield/National Cemetary and The Historic New Orleans Collection Teacher Field Trip
 2007
 Southeastern History Department
TAH Workshop
 Whole Faculty Study Group Participation
 2006-2007
Abney 
 18
LSR Training
May 28, 2007
LEAP Summer Remediation
6
 2007 NETT Conference Presenter
"Teaching With Technology, Lessons That Pack a Punch"
July, 2007 
 Southeastern Louisiana University
(Presenter)
 
Promethean Boards
July, 2007
NETT Conference, SELU
6
Blackboard Training
August, 2007
Tech Center
-
Teacher Web
August, 2007
Abney
1 1/2 
Promethean Boards
August, 2007
Abney
1 1/2 
The United States Congress- Yesterday and Today
September, 2007
Southeastern History Department
TAH Workshop
6
"What Teachers Need to Know about DIBELS"
October 17, 2007
Northshore Reading Council
2.0
2007 LACUE Presenter/participant
"Tinker Plots- Data Links Webpage"
November 2007
LACUE Conference/Baton Rouge
(Presenter)
2 day conference
"Getting To Know Podcasts"
January 17, 2008
Rachael Blanchard, Sandy Schwartz
1.5 credits
"Using Thinking Maps Software"
February 20, 2008
Sarah Revere
1
Cooperative Learning, Using Test Scores, Bullying
March 12, 2008
Staff Development
 
"Creating Audio Podcasts"
March 18, 2008
Rachal Blanchard, Sandy Scott
2
"Math, Science, Kagan"
March 27, 2008
Felicia Solberger, Joanne Williams
2
"Creating Vodcasts"
April 17, 2008
Rachal Blanchard, Sandy Scott
2
"Leading Ladies in Early American History"
April 19, 2008
Southeastern History Department TAH workshop
6.0
Northshore Reading Council
April 24, 2008
Gerri Settoon LRA District Supervisor
2.0
Whole Faculty Study Group
2007-2008
Faculty collaboration
18
LEAP Summer Remediation (Math)
May, 2008
Moneteleon Jr. High
5.5
NETT Conference Presenter
July, 2008
Southeastern Louisiana University
1. Jazzin It Up in the Classroom with Game shows
2. Blogging in the Classroom
5.5
CHAMPs at Abney
Auguat 2009
Jeanne Bower
6
Abney Faculty Retreat
June 16-17, 2008
Lynn Johnson
6
Cooperative Learning Strategies
September 30, 2008
Andrea Hymel
2
Digital Empowerment and Contribution Centric Learning
October 10, 2008
Holly Broom
6
LACUE 2008
November 2008
Presenter/Participant
Topic: Lights, Cameras, Action, Avatars
2 days
Promethean Intermediate
February 16, 2008
Andrea Himel
2 hours
Teaching With Technology
March 9, 2009
Andrea Himel
2 hours
ePals Globally Connecting Classrooms
May 4, 2009
Julie Matte
6 hours
Whole Faculty Study Group
May 5, 2009
Andrea Himel
11 CLU's
Summer Institute: Promethean Intermediate
July 30, 2009
Inkie Landry
3 hours
Teaching Every Student in the Digital Age
July 30, 2009
MMargano / N. Lovell
3 hours
November Learning Mini Conference
June 4, 2009
Julie Matte
12 hours
Abney Professional Day
Fall, 2009
Andrea Stant
2.5 Credit
Activ Inspire
Spring 2010
Andrea Himel/ Inkie Landry
6 clus
Ben and Jared - Technology - Class chatter and PB Wiki
Spring 2010
Tech Center
Web Literacy
Spring 2010
Focus Groups
6 Banking
LACUE Conference
Fall 2009
LACUE
2 days
TAP (Teacher Advancement Program) Training
Summer 2010
Batron Rouge, State of Lousiana
5 days
 Home